The Middle Georgia Regional Commission (MGRC) governing Council is responsible for establishing policy and direction to complete its regional objectives.  The objectives of the MGRC are to develop, promote, and assist in establishing coordinated and comprehensive planning in Georgia; to provide local governments on both an individual and regional basis with professional technical assistance to improve local government service programs; to provide professional technical assistance with the development, collection, compilation, and maintenance of a local information base and network; to manage those nonprofit corporations created by the MGRC in accordance with Georgia law for the operation of revolving loan programs and to function as a certified development company; and to function as the designated Area Agency on Aging (AAA), responsible for services, advocating on behalf of older persons in need, and contracting with a network of agencies to provide direct services to the elderly in the Middle Georgia region.

MGRC Council members are comprised of a variety of elected and non-elected officials from the Middle Georgia service region. Council meetings generally occur on the second Thursday of each month and are held in the Ralph Nix Conference Room at 5:30 p.m. at the MGRC.  Please note there are no council meetings in the months of July or December.

Council Members by County

John H. Westmoreland (Johnny)
Baldwin County Commission
County Member

Mary Parham-Copelan
Councilwoman, City of Milledgeville 
Municipal Member

Vacant
Non-public Member

Lee Slade
Associate Member

Denese Shinholster
Councilwoman, City of Milledgeville 
Associate Member

Jackie McCowen
Crawford County Commission
County Member

Jay Andrews
Mayor, City of Roberta
City Member

Jake Watson
Non-public Member

Vacant
Associate Member

Charles Hill Bentley
Associate Member

Tommy Stalnaker
Houston County Commission
County Member

John Harley – Current Council Chair
Mayor, City of Centerville
City Member

George E. Slappey
Non-public Member

Randall Walker
Mayor, City of Perry
Associate Member

Clifford Holmes
Associate Member

Chris Weidner – Current Council Treasurer
Chairman, Jones County Commission
County Member

Ed Barbee
Mayor, City of Gray
City Member

William Lee Brown
Non-public Member

Francis Adams
Associate Member

Joy Carr
Associate Member

Lester Miller
Mayor, Macon-Bibb County
County Member

Seth Clark
City Member

Dominque Johnson
Non-public Member

Juawn Jackson
Associate Member

Vacant
Associate Member

Gregory Tapley
Chairman, Monroe County Commission
County Member

Eric Wilson
Mayor, City of Forsyth
City Member

Dr. Richard Bazemore (Dick)
Non-public Member

Melvin Lawrence
Councilman, City of Forsyth

Associate Member

Lynn Miller
Associate Member

Martin Moseley
Chairman, Peach County Commission
County Member

Michael Chidester
Mayor, City of Fort Valley
City Member

James Khoury
Non-public Member

James Richardson
Associate Member

Alonzo Allen
Associate Member

Jenna Mashburn
Sole Commissioner, Pulaski County 

County Member

Shelly Berryhill
Commissioner, City of Hawkinsville
Municipal Member

Sara Myers
Non-public Member

Staci Vickers
Associate Member

Vacant
Commissioner, City of Hawkinsville

Associate Member

Billy Webster
Chairman, Putnam County Commission
County Member

John Reid
Mayor, City of Eatonton
Municipal Member

Paul Van Haute
Non-public Member

Lynn Butterworth
Associate Member

Gary Sanders
Associate Member

Ken Fowler
Chairman, Twiggs County Commission
County Member

Charles Williams
Mayor, City of Jeffersonville
Municipal Member

Shannon Hart – Current Council Secretary
Non-public Member

Kathryn Epps
Associate Member

Judy Sherling
Associate Member

Michael Gotell
Chairman, Wilkinson County Commission
County Member

Charles Brack
Councilman, City of Allentown
Municipal Member

Marty Dominy
Non-public Member

Daniel Starley
Associate Member

Travis Miller
Associate Member

James Vaughn
Governor’s Appointee

Nancy Nash
Governor’s Appointee

Charles Sims
Governor’s Appointee

Bubber Epps – Current Council Vice-Chair
Lt. Governor’s Appointee

Vacant
Speaker of the House Appointee